Latest

Sunday, 22nd February 2009

MSMAS Instructors list added to yet again.......

Even though we are only 2 months into 2009, the MSMAS Instructors list has been added to once again to take into account the progress made by our many Members.

 

DOJO HEAD & FOUNDER:

Roger Payne, Kyoshi (6th Dan Aikido, 6th Dan Judo & 6th Dan Iaido)
www.dnbk.org/irepresentatives.cfm
www.aikidojournal.com/encyclopedia?entryID=871
DNBKID 'Daihyo', Official Representative of United Kingdom until 2011.
DNBKID 'Kenshoin', Representative for Judo serving under the direction of the Japan Hombu and the DNBK International Division, chaired by Japan’s Prince Higashi Fushimi Jigo, this appointment being an extension of the authority of the DNBK Hombu and its Governing Body.
DNBKID 'Shihan', Master Teacher.
DNBKID Aikido Kyoshi
DNBKID Judo Renshi
DNBKID Iaido Renshi.

DEPUTY DOJO HEAD:

James Bibby, Renshi (4th Dan Judo, 3rd Dan Aikido & 3rd Dan Iaido)
DNBKID 'Shihandai', Deputy Master Teacher.
DNBKID Judo Renshi

Dai Nippon Butoku Kai (International Division) :

Shihan ~ Master Teacher ~ Kyoshi Payne
Shihandai ~ Deputy Master Teachers ~ Renshi Bibby & Llyr Jones
Shidoin ~ Leading Teachers ~ Linden Kirk, Lee Fahey, Catherine Payne & Kevin Hinton.

DISCIPLINES

AIKIDO

Head:  Kevin Hinton (3rd Dan Aikido) DNBKID 'Shidoin' ~ Leading Teacher 
9 x Instructors: Roger Payne, James Bibby, Linden Kirk, Lee Fahey, Jerry Hunt, Irene Franco, Hamish Wilson, Catherine Payne & Pat McBride.
2 x Sempai: Ruth Stevens & David Francis.

IAIDO

Head: Lee Fahey (3rd Dan Iaido) DNBKID 'Shidoin' ~ Leading Teacher 
11 x Instructors: Roger Payne, James Bibby, Linden Kirk, Catherine Payne, Kevin Hinton, Jerry Hunt, Irene Franco, Pat McBride, David Francis, Hamish Wilson & Andre Kaportsev (Armourer).
5 x Sempai: Ian Chapman, Bibi Bohorquez, Guy Wakeford, Sarah Price & Peter Hyde.

JUDO

Head: Roger Payne (6th Dan Judo DNBK & BJA Level 2 Coach), DNBKID 'Kenshoin', Representative for Judo & DNBKID 'Shihan' Master Teacher
Performance: Catherine Payne, BSc. (Hons) & MSc (Sports Science.) DNBKID 'Shidoin' ~ Leading Teacher 
Nutrition: James Bibby, BSc. (Hons) Bio Chem., BSc. (Hons) Osteopathy, Dip. Paediatric Osteopathy, DNBKID Shihandai ~ Deputy Master Teacher.
Adult Competitive: Cris Leahy (GB Masters Heavyweight Champion) http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=EFunj1revc0
Junior Competitive: Caimin Woodhead
Junior Novice: Sue Buckley (GB Masters Squad Member & Worlds Judo Medallist) & Steve May (Sempai)
Kata & Technical: Dr Llyr Jones, B.Eng., M.Sc., M.B.A., Ph.D. DNBKID Shihandai ~ Deputy Master Teacher

8 x BJA Coaches:
Level 2 Coaches: Roger Payne, Catherine Payne, Bethan Rees & Tom Wood.
Level 3 Coaches: Peter Powell, Llyr Jones, Mark Griffiths & Emyr Sion.

2 x BJA Instructors: Cris Leahy & Steve May.

1 x BJA Kata Examiner: Llyr Jones. www.msmas.org/news2.php?id=80

12 x Judo Instructors: James Bibby BSc. (Hons) Bio Chem., BSc. (Hons) Osteopathy, Dip. Paediatric Osteopathy, Jonathon Griffiths BSc (Hons) Sports Science & BTEC National Diploma in Sports Science, Nik Dawson, Martin Kennett M.I.R.M., Chris Sharp, Richard Loureiro, Ian Simmonds BSc MRICS MCIOB MCIArb., Lee Fahey, Linden Kirk, Allan Smith, Maciek Ingielewicz & Duncan Baker..

7 x Judo Sempai: Steve May, Adam Barker M.A. (Law), F.C.I.P.D. & F.R.S.A., Alex Tame, Mike Evans, Victoria Morgan, Shelley Jackson & Andrius Pakstaitis.

BJA Judo Advisor: Peter Powell, 3rd Dan, Level 3 Coach, BJA Grading Registrar, BJA Promotions Commission ~ Southern Area Representative, BJA Examiner/Senior Examiner, BJA Southern Area ~ Director of Examiners, BJA Southern Area ~ Hampshire County Representative, BJA Hampshire County ~ Vice Chairman & BJA Hampshire County ~ Examiner Co-ordinator. www.msmas.org/news2.php?id=204

Senior Judo Consultant: Graham Turner In 1982 6th Dan B J A. Refereed no fewer than 60 times at International level, World and European, plus all the National Championships and National Referees Courses and Area events, selected for 2 Junior World and 2 Senior World Championships, the 1996 OylimpicGames, acted as 'Referee in Charge' for the 1999 World Championships and 2002 Commonwealth Championships plus 'Team Manager' for the 2000 Games in Sydney. Graham is still active in the Southern Area as a Senior Technical Dan Grade Examiner. www.msmas.org/news2.php?id=216

KENDO

Head: Shuichi Terashima (4th Dan).
Sempai: James Bibby

DOJO APPOINTMENTS

• Cultural Officer: Akemi Solloway  www.solloway.org
• 2 x Cultural Assistants: Shuichi Terashima & Izumi Maeda
• 2 x Welfare Officers: Adrian Jackson & Tim Radmall
• CRB & Competition Coordinator: Adrian Jackson
• Quarter Master: Jeanette Kwasniewski
• Web Master: Linden Kirk www.thinkingoutsidethebox.co.uk
• Premises Manager: Guy Wakeford
• IT Support: Cenk Ozkan (Weald) http://weald.it/
Weald is one of the most established IT services providers in Sussex.  Started in 1988, with a client base of 260 SMEs, Weald  is stable, profitable and enjoys a great reputation. Their business has
grown steadily, and they pride themselves on a high level of service which has led to 80% of clients being introduced by recommendation and an extremely high client retention rate.
 
19 x FIRST AIDERS

The School holds First Aid Certification Courses, acceptable by the 'Health & Safety Executive', at which Members are instructed in First Aid by an independent source.
 
The Course, 'Sports Appointed Person' covers :

• Administration
• Role of Appointed Person
• Primary Assessment
• Recovery Position
• Secondary Assessment
• CPR
• Choking
• Bleeding
• Shock
• Diabetes
• Epilepsy
• Asthma.

The names shown below were either renewed or inducted at our last Course, or already hold superior 'First Aid' and/or other Medical Qualifications.

1. Roger Payne
2. Catherine Payne
3. Jeanette Kwasniewski
4. Wendy Wren
5. Bibi Bohorquez
6. Irene Franco
7. Sue Buckley
8. Kevin Uridge  
9. David Francis 
10. Andrei Kaportsev
11. Sarah Price  
12. Martin Kennett 
13. James Bibby 
14. Linden Kirk
15. Alex Tame 
16. Lee Fahey
17. Cris Leahy
18. Guy Wakeford
19. Christopher Sharp

 

Recent News

Wednesday, 10th April 2013

MSMAS Dojo ~ Training Times / Special Events / Diary .....

For details on the MSMAS 'FREE' Judo for Juniors & Youth (8/18yrs), plus 'Instructors Roll' PLUS recent NEWS ~ Click on any of the entries to right of this page >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

read article


Tuesday, 9th April 2013

MSMAS Dojo ~ Continues to offer 'FREE' Judo to Junior/Youth aged 8/18 years ...

'FREE' Junior/Youth Judo ~ Available to young people across Sussex at The Mid Sussex Martial Arts School (BJA No: 2075)

read article


Monday, 8th April 2013

MSMAS Dojo ~ Instructors Roll

read article


Sunday, 7th April 2013

MSMAS Judo ~ Medal success @ 2013 BJA Sussex County Judo Trials

A small MSMAS Junior & Senior Judo Team of just 6 Players, 3 Senior & 3 Junior attended this years BJA Sussex County Judo Trials, yet with only 6 they came home with 6 Medals to enjoy yet another 100% medal success day resulting in 3 x Sussex County Judo Champions & 6 x Sussex County Judo Players ...

read article


Monday, 1st April 2013

MSMAS Dojo ~ Marks loss of Hiroaki Izumi Shihan with 'JYG Aikido'

On March 1st 2013 we lost Hiroaki Izumi Shihan, today, April 1st 2013, just one month on, the ever growing list of 'Jin Yuu Gi Aikido' across the globe will remember.

read article


 

full archive